Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sankt Gallen, SwitzerlandSankt GallenSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inSankt Gallen Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Sankt Gallen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sankt Gallen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Sankt Gallen
Today, September 24, 2020

Sunrise Sankt Gallen

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Sankt Gallen

Sunset

7:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saint Gallen
  • Saint-Gall
  • San Gallo
  • San Gallu
  • San Galo
  • Sanctogallum
  • Sankt Gallen
  • Sankt-Gallen
  • Sankt-Galo
  • Son Gagl
  • St. Gallen
  • sant ghaln
  • Санкт-Галлен
  • سانت غالن

Country

Sankt Gallen is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

70,572 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sankt Gallen (Wahlkreis St. Gallen, Saint Gallen)

Zürich ... 67 km
Stuttgart ... 151 km
Augsburg ... 161 km
Strasbourg ... 183 km
Karlsruhe ... 191 km
Munich ... 193 km
Milan ... 217 km
Mannheim ... 239 km
Nürnberg ... 262 km
Turin ... 292 km
Wiesbaden ... 306 km
Genoa ... 334 km
Bologna ... 359 km
Lyon ... 407 km
Bonn ... 408 km
Florence ... 428 km
Köln ... 433 km
Ljubljana ... 438 km
Nice ... 443 km
Aachen ... 454 km
Wuppertal ... 458 km
Düsseldorf ... 467 km
Dortmund ... 476 km
Mönchengladbach ... 476 km
Bochum ... 479 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 482 km
Essen ... 483 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 485 km
Duisburg ... 488 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries