Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thun, SwitzerlandThunSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inThun Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Thun to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thun

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Thun
Today, March 28, 2020

Sunrise Thun

Sunrise

6:15 am

Local time
Sunset Thun

Sunset

6:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Thoune
  • Thun
  • Timium
  • Tun
  • Tunas
  • Tune
  • ZTK
  • thwn
  • to~un
  • tu en
  • tun
  • tuni
  • twn
  • Тун
  • תון
  • تون
  • تھن
  • ثون
  • ടൂൺ
  • თუნი
  • トゥーン
  • 图恩

Country

Thun is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

42,136 People

Elevation above sea level

560m

Major cities in the vicinity of Thun (Thun District, Bern)

Zürich ... 101 km
Turin ... 185 km
Milano ... 190 km
Strasbourg ... 202 km
Lyon ... 248 km
Stuttgart ... 256 km
Karlsruhe ... 257 km
Genoa ... 276 km
Mannheim ... 310 km
Augsburg ... 318 km
Nice ... 337 km
München ... 352 km
Wiesbaden ... 370 km
Bologna ... 388 km
Nürnberg ... 407 km
Marseille ... 421 km
Florence ... 437 km
Bonn ... 441 km
Aachen ... 460 km
Köln ... 464 km
Paris ... 482 km
Düsseldorf ... 497 km
Mönchengladbach ... 497 km
Wuppertal ... 499 km
Duisburg ... 520 km
Essen ... 520 km
Bochum ... 522 km
Brussels ... 522 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 524 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries