Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winterthur, SwitzerlandWinterthurSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inWinterthur Switzerland

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Winterthur to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winterthur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Winterthur
Today, September 24, 2020

Sunrise Winterthur

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Winterthur

Sunset

7:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eulachstadt
  • Vintehrtur
  • Vintertour
  • Vintertur
  • Vintertura
  • Vinterturas
  • Vinterturi
  • Vinterturo
  • Vintertūra
  • Vintertūras
  • Vitudurum
  • Winterthour
  • Winterthur
  • ZLI
  • binteotueo
  • fyntrtwr
  • vu~intato~uru
  • wen te tu er
  • wntrtwr
  • Βίντερτουρ
  • Винтертур
  • Вінтертур
  • Вінтэртур
  • فينترتور
  • ونترتور
  • ونٹرتھر
  • ვინტერთური
  • ヴィンタートゥール
  • 温特图尔
  • 빈터투어

Country

Winterthur is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

91,908 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Winterthur (Bezirk Winterthur, Zurich)

Zürich ... 21 km
Strasbourg ... 143 km
Stuttgart ... 146 km
Karlsruhe ... 168 km
Augsburg ... 199 km
Mannheim ... 220 km
Milan ... 228 km
Munich ... 239 km
Turin ... 281 km
Nürnberg ... 286 km
Wiesbaden ... 286 km
Genoa ... 342 km
Lyon ... 366 km
Bonn ... 379 km
Bologna ... 392 km
Köln ... 403 km
Aachen ... 418 km
Wuppertal ... 432 km
Nice ... 435 km
Düsseldorf ... 438 km
Mönchengladbach ... 445 km
Dortmund ... 453 km
Bochum ... 454 km
Essen ... 456 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 457 km
Florence ... 457 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 459 km
Duisburg ... 460 km
Ljubljana ... 490 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries