Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sierre, SwitzerlandSierreSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inSierre Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Sierre to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sierre

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Sierre
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Sierre

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Sierre

Sunset

5:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • S'erre
  • Siders
  • Sierre
  • Sierro
  • Sijer/Ziders
  • Siérro
  • sayr
  • shieru
  • syr
  • xie er
  • Сиерре
  • Сијер/Зидерс
  • Сьерре
  • ساير
  • سیر
  • シエール
  • 谢尔

Country

Sierre is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

15,752 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sierre (Sierre District, Valais)

Turin ... 135 km
Zürich ... 144 km
Milan ... 161 km
Lyon ... 224 km
Genoa ... 237 km
Strasbourg ... 253 km
Nice ... 286 km
Stuttgart ... 304 km
Karlsruhe ... 307 km
Augsburg ... 354 km
Mannheim ... 360 km
Bologna ... 363 km
Marseille ... 372 km
Munich ... 382 km
Florence ... 406 km
Wiesbaden ... 421 km
Nürnberg ... 449 km
Bonn ... 490 km
Paris ... 502 km
Aachen ... 507 km
Köln ... 513 km
Mönchengladbach ... 546 km
Düsseldorf ... 546 km
Wuppertal ... 547 km
Ljubljana ... 559 km
Brussels ... 563 km
Duisburg ... 569 km
Essen ... 570 km
Toulouse ... 571 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries