Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Appenzell, SwitzerlandAppenzellSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inAppenzell Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Appenzell to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Appenzell

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Appenzell
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Appenzell

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Appenzell

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Apencelo
  • Appenzell
  • ZAP

Country

Appenzell is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

5,649 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Appenzell (Appenzell Inner Rhodes, Appenzell Innerrhoden)

Zürich ... 69 km
Stuttgart ... 161 km
Augsburg ... 166 km
Strasbourg ... 192 km
Munich ... 195 km
Karlsruhe ... 202 km
Milan ... 207 km
Mannheim ... 250 km
Nürnberg ... 269 km
Turin ... 285 km
Wiesbaden ... 317 km
Genoa ... 325 km
Bologna ... 349 km
Lyon ... 405 km
Florence ... 418 km
Bonn ... 418 km
Ljubljana ... 432 km
Nice ... 435 km
Köln ... 443 km
Aachen ... 464 km
Wuppertal ... 469 km
Düsseldorf ... 478 km
Dortmund ... 486 km
Mönchengladbach ... 486 km
Bochum ... 490 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 493 km
Essen ... 493 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 496 km
Duisburg ... 499 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries