Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ascona, SwitzerlandAsconaSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inAscona Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Ascona to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ascona

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Ascona
Today, February 27, 2020

Sunrise Ascona

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Ascona

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Askona
  • Scona
  • a si ke na
  • aseukona
  • asukona
  • azkwna
  • Аскона
  • ازکونا
  • アスコナ
  • 阿斯科納
  • 아스코나

Country

Ascona is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

5,084 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ascona (Locarno District, Ticino)

Milano ... 83 km
Zürich ... 135 km
Turin ... 148 km
Genoa ... 191 km
Bologna ... 275 km
Strasbourg ... 280 km
Stuttgart ... 291 km
Nice ... 296 km
Augsburg ... 298 km
München ... 313 km
Karlsruhe ... 316 km
Lyon ... 318 km
Florence ... 328 km
Mannheim ... 369 km
Nürnberg ... 408 km
Marseille ... 416 km
Wiesbaden ... 435 km
Ljubljana ... 459 km
Bonn ... 522 km
Köln ... 546 km
Aachen ... 553 km
Rome ... 557 km
Wuppertal ... 578 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 578 km
Zagreb ... 578 km
Düsseldorf ... 580 km
Mönchengladbach ... 584 km
Paris ... 594 km
Dortmund ... 599 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries