Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Locarno, SwitzerlandLocarnoSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inLocarno Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Locarno to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Locarno

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Locarno
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Locarno

Sunrise

7:00 am

Local time
Sunset Locarno

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lakarna
  • Locarn
  • Locarno
  • Locarnu
  • Locarnum
  • Lokarnas
  • Lokarno
  • ZJI
  • lokaleuno
  • luo jia nuo
  • lwkarnw
  • lwqrnw
  • rokaruno
  • Λοκάρνο
  • Лакарна
  • Локарно
  • לוקרנו
  • لوكارنو
  • لوکارنو
  • ლოკარნო
  • ロカルノ
  • 洛迦诺
  • 로카르노

Country

Locarno is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

14,509 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Locarno (Locarno District, Ticino)

Milan ... 84 km
Zürich ... 134 km
Turin ... 151 km
Genoa ... 195 km
Bologna ... 275 km
Strasbourg ... 279 km
Stuttgart ... 289 km
Augsburg ... 295 km
Nice ... 298 km
Munich ... 311 km
Karlsruhe ... 314 km
Lyon ... 320 km
Florence ... 328 km
Mannheim ... 366 km
Nürnberg ... 405 km
Marseille ... 419 km
Wiesbaden ... 433 km
Ljubljana ... 457 km
Bonn ... 521 km
Köln ... 545 km
Aachen ... 552 km
Rome ... 557 km
Wuppertal ... 575 km
Zagreb ... 576 km
Düsseldorf ... 579 km
Mönchengladbach ... 583 km
Paris ... 595 km
Dortmund ... 598 km
Bochum ... 598 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries