Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Stans, SwitzerlandStansSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inStans Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Stans to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Stans

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Stans
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Stans

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Stans

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Shhans
  • Shtans
  • Stans
  • Stansas
  • Tannis
  • shi tan si
  • shtans
  • shutansu
  • stan swyys
  • stans
  • syutanseu
  • Štansas
  • Штанс
  • Щанс
  • Շտանս
  • زٹانز
  • ستان، سوئیس
  • ستانس
  • شتانس
  • シュタンス
  • 施坦斯
  • 슈탄스

Country

Stans is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

7,475 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Stans (Nidwalden, Nidwalden)

Zürich ... 48 km
Milan ... 178 km
Strasbourg ... 186 km
Stuttgart ... 211 km
Turin ... 215 km
Karlsruhe ... 226 km
Augsburg ... 256 km
Mannheim ... 279 km
Genoa ... 285 km
Munich ... 288 km
Lyon ... 312 km
Wiesbaden ... 344 km
Nürnberg ... 350 km
Bologna ... 361 km
Nice ... 369 km
Florence ... 419 km
Bonn ... 428 km
Köln ... 452 km
Aachen ... 459 km
Marseille ... 469 km
Wuppertal ... 483 km
Düsseldorf ... 486 km
Mönchengladbach ... 490 km
Ljubljana ... 502 km
Bochum ... 507 km
Dortmund ... 507 km
Essen ... 507 km
Duisburg ... 509 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 509 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries