Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sighișoara, RomaniaSighișoaraRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inSighișoara Romania

What day is it in Sighișoara right now?

Thursday (September 23, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Sighișoara to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sighișoara

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sighișoara
Today, September 23, 2021

Sunrise Sighișoara

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Sighișoara

Sunset

7:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Schaesburgum
  • Schaessburg
  • Schäßburg
  • Segeshvar
  • Segesvar
  • Segesvár
  • Sighisoara
  • Sighişoara
  • Sigishaara
  • Sigishoara
  • Sigisoara
  • Sigišoara
  • shigishoara
  • sigishoara
  • sigisyoala
  • syghyshwara
  • sygyshwara
  • xi ji shen wa la
  • Сегешвар
  • Сигишоара
  • Сігішаара
  • Сігішоара
  • סיגישוארה
  • سيغيشوارا
  • سیگیشوآرا
  • სიგიშოარა
  • シギショアラ
  • 锡吉什瓦拉
  • 시기쇼아라

Country

Sighișoara is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

34,537 People

Elevation above sea level

350m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sighișoara (Municipiul Sighişoara, Mureş)

Braşov ... 91 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 113 km
Sector 6 ... 220 km
Sector 2 ... 223 km
Bucharest ... 224 km
Craiova ... 225 km
Sector 5 ... 227 km
Sector 3 ... 227 km
Sector 4 ... 230 km
Chernivtsi ... 246 km
Iaşi ... 248 km
Galaţi ... 275 km
Timişoara ... 290 km
Chisinau ... 337 km
Belgrade ... 380 km
Constanţa ... 381 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 393 km
Lviv ... 403 km
Sofia ... 406 km
Varna ... 415 km
Vinnytsya ... 443 km
Plovdiv ... 448 km
Odessa ... 477 km
Budapest ... 482 km
Pristina ... 487 km
Rivne ... 498 km
Skopje ... 537 km
Zhytomyr ... 543 km
Kraków ... 574 km
Sarajevo ... 578 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries