Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bloemfontein, South AfricaBloemfonteinSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inBloemfontein South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bloemfontein

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Bloemfontein
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Bloemfontein

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Bloemfontein

Sunset

7:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BFN
  • Bloemfontein
  • Blumfonteina
  • Blumfonteinas
  • Blumfontejn
  • Blumfonteyn
  • EBloemfontein
  • Gorad Blumfantehjn
  • IBloemfontein
  • Mangaung
  • Mploumphontein
  • balumaphontaina
  • beullumpontein
  • blum fxn then
  • blumafonatena
  • blumaphamtena
  • blumphanteyiൻ
  • blwmfwntn
  • blwmfwntyn
  • blwmpwntyyn
  • blwwmfۆntەyn
  • bu long fang dan
  • burumufonten
  • Μπλουμφοντέιν
  • Блумфонтейн
  • Блумфонтејн
  • Горад Блумфантэйн
  • Բլումֆոնթեյն
  • בלומפונטיין
  • بلوئمفونٹین
  • بلومفونتن
  • بلومفونتين
  • بلومفونٹین
  • بلوومفۆنتەین
  • ब्लूमफ़ोनटेन
  • ब्लूमफाँटेन
  • ਬਲੂਮਫੋਂਟੈਨ
  • ബ്ലൂംഫൗണ്ടെയിൻ
  • บลูมฟอนเทน
  • ბლუმფონტეინი
  • ብሉምፎንቴይን
  • ブルームフォンテーン
  • 布隆方丹
  • 블룸폰테인

Country

Bloemfontein is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

463,064 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bloemfontein (Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality, Orange Free State)

Botshabelo ... 43 km
Welkom ... 133 km
Vereeniging ... 303 km
Newcastle ... 334 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 339 km
Soweto ... 341 km
Johannesburg ... 353 km
Krugersdorp ... 357 km
Boksburg ... 360 km
Brakpan ... 362 km
Benoni ... 364 km
Diepsloot ... 380 km
Tembisa ... 380 km
Durban ... 394 km
Pretoria ... 404 km
Witbank ... 432 km
East London ... 450 km
Richards Bay ... 468 km
Port Elizabeth ... 531 km
Matola ... 609 km
Maputo ... 617 km
Cape Town ... 818 km
Bulawayo ... 1005 km
Windhoek ... 1027 km
Beira ... 1232 km
Chimoio ... 1245 km
Chitungwiza ... 1283 km
Harare ... 1302 km
Lusaka ... 1518 km
Blantyre ... 1627 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries