Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Richards Bay, South AfricaRichards BaySouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inRichards Bay South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Richards Bay

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Richards Bay
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Richards Bay

Sunrise

4:46 am

Local time
Sunset Richards Bay

Sunset

6:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RCB
  • Ricardusbaia
  • Richards Bay
  • Richards Bej
  • Richards-Bej
  • Richardsbaai
  • Ричардс Беј
  • Ричардс-Бей

Country

Richards Bay is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

252,968 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Richards Bay (uThungulu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal)

Durban ... 144 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 161 km
Newcastle ... 203 km
Matola ... 313 km
Maputo ... 313 km
Witbank ... 392 km
Vereeniging ... 403 km
Brakpan ... 406 km
Benoni ... 413 km
Boksburg ... 414 km
Johannesburg ... 428 km
Botshabelo ... 430 km
Tembisa ... 433 km
Welkom ... 434 km
Soweto ... 434 km
Diepsloot ... 450 km
Krugersdorp ... 453 km
Pretoria ... 455 km
Bloemfontein ... 468 km
East London ... 571 km
Port Elizabeth ... 767 km
Bulawayo ... 990 km
Beira ... 1009 km
Chimoio ... 1070 km
Chitungwiza ... 1188 km
Harare ... 1208 km
Cape Town ... 1228 km
Windhoek ... 1379 km
Blantyre ... 1450 km
Lusaka ... 1502 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries