Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Empangeni, South AfricaEmpangeniSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inEmpangeni South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Empangeni

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Empangeni
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Empangeni

Sunrise

4:48 am

Local time
Sunset Empangeni

Sunset

6:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EMG
  • Empangeni

Country

Empangeni is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

28,093 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Empangeni (uThungulu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal)

Richards Bay ... 12 km
Durban ... 139 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 153 km
Newcastle ... 192 km
Matola ... 312 km
Maputo ... 313 km
Witbank ... 383 km
Vereeniging ... 392 km
Brakpan ... 396 km
Benoni ... 403 km
Boksburg ... 404 km
Johannesburg ... 418 km
Botshabelo ... 419 km
Welkom ... 422 km
Tembisa ... 423 km
Soweto ... 424 km
Diepsloot ... 440 km
Krugersdorp ... 442 km
Pretoria ... 445 km
Bloemfontein ... 457 km
East London ... 567 km
Port Elizabeth ... 760 km
Bulawayo ... 984 km
Beira ... 1009 km
Chimoio ... 1069 km
Chitungwiza ... 1185 km
Harare ... 1205 km
Cape Town ... 1219 km
Windhoek ... 1368 km
Blantyre ... 1450 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries