Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference East London, South AfricaEast LondonSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inEast London South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

East London

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in East London
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise East London

Sunrise

4:52 am

Local time
Sunset East London

Sunset

7:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Buffalo City
  • ELS
  • EMonti
  • East London
  • Gorad Ist-Londan
  • Ist-London
  • Istochni London
  • Iztochen London
  • Londinium Orientale
  • Oos Londen
  • Oos-Londen
  • Orient-Londono
  • Tung Lun-tun
  • Tûng Lùn-tûn
  • Yst Londonas
  • ayst lndn
  • dong lun dui
  • iseuteuleondeon
  • ista landana
  • Іст-Лондон
  • Горад Іст-Лондан
  • Източен Лондон
  • Ист-Лондон
  • Источни Лондон
  • איסט לונדון
  • إيست لندن
  • ایسٹ لندن
  • ईस्ट लंडन
  • イースト・ロンドン
  • 東倫敦
  • 이스트런던

Country

East London is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

478,676 People

Major cities in the vicinity of East London (Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality, Eastern Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 213 km
Botshabelo ... 424 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 424 km
Durban ... 428 km
Bloemfontein ... 450 km
Welkom ... 563 km
Richards Bay ... 571 km
Newcastle ... 601 km
Vereeniging ... 698 km
Soweto ... 743 km
Brakpan ... 747 km
Boksburg ... 749 km
Johannesburg ... 750 km
Benoni ... 752 km
Krugersdorp ... 763 km
Cape Town ... 766 km
Tembisa ... 773 km
Diepsloot ... 780 km
Witbank ... 793 km
Pretoria ... 801 km
Matola ... 857 km
Maputo ... 861 km
Bulawayo ... 1417 km
Windhoek ... 1440 km
Beira ... 1552 km
Chimoio ... 1593 km
Chitungwiza ... 1670 km
Harare ... 1690 km
Lusaka ... 1938 km
Blantyre ... 1979 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries