Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Queenstown, South AfricaQueenstownSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inQueenstown South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Queenstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Queenstown
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Queenstown

Sunrise

4:59 am

Local time
Sunset Queenstown

Sunset

7:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EKomani
  • Kuinstaun
  • Kvinstaun
  • Queenstown
  • UTW
  • kun shi dui
  • Квинстаун
  • Куинстаун
  • 昆士敦

Country

Queenstown is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

105,309 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Queenstown (Chris Hani District Municipality, Eastern Cape)

East London ... 149 km
Port Elizabeth ... 246 km
Botshabelo ... 290 km
Bloemfontein ... 310 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 377 km
Durban ... 401 km
Welkom ... 432 km
Newcastle ... 517 km
Richards Bay ... 537 km
Vereeniging ... 581 km
Soweto ... 625 km
Johannesburg ... 634 km
Brakpan ... 635 km
Boksburg ... 636 km
Benoni ... 639 km
Krugersdorp ... 644 km
Tembisa ... 659 km
Diepsloot ... 663 km
Pretoria ... 685 km
Witbank ... 690 km
Cape Town ... 713 km
Matola ... 792 km
Maputo ... 797 km
Windhoek ... 1292 km
Bulawayo ... 1300 km
Beira ... 1472 km
Chimoio ... 1503 km
Chitungwiza ... 1564 km
Harare ... 1584 km
Lusaka ... 1818 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries