Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grahamstown, South AfricaGrahamstownSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inGrahamstown South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grahamstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Grahamstown
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Grahamstown

Sunrise

4:57 am

Local time
Sunset Grahamstown

Sunset

7:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grahamstad
  • Grahamstown
  • Grehkhehmstaun
  • IRhini
  • ge la han zhen
  • geuleieomseutaun
  • gurahamuzutaun
  • Грэхэмстаун
  • グラハムズタウン
  • 格拉罕鎮
  • 그레이엄스타운

Country

Grahamstown is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

91,548 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Grahamstown (Cacadu District Municipality, Eastern Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 103 km
East London ... 115 km
Botshabelo ... 444 km
Bloemfontein ... 461 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 510 km
Durban ... 523 km
Welkom ... 587 km
Cape Town ... 653 km
Richards Bay ... 665 km
Newcastle ... 668 km
Vereeniging ... 738 km
Soweto ... 782 km
Johannesburg ... 791 km
Brakpan ... 792 km
Boksburg ... 793 km
Benoni ... 796 km
Krugersdorp ... 801 km
Tembisa ... 816 km
Diepsloot ... 820 km
Pretoria ... 843 km
Witbank ... 846 km
Matola ... 937 km
Maputo ... 942 km
Windhoek ... 1404 km
Bulawayo ... 1457 km
Beira ... 1623 km
Chimoio ... 1657 km
Chitungwiza ... 1721 km
Harare ... 1741 km
Lusaka ... 1974 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries