Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Butterworth, South AfricaButterworthSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inButterworth South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Butterworth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Butterworth
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Butterworth

Sunrise

4:53 am

Local time
Sunset Butterworth

Sunset

7:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Battervorta
  • Butterworth
  • Gcuwa
  • UTE
  • Баттерворта

Country

Butterworth is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

34,353 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Butterworth (Amathole District Municipality, Eastern Cape)

East London ... 78 km
Port Elizabeth ... 271 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 349 km
Botshabelo ... 356 km
Durban ... 357 km
Bloemfontein ... 386 km
Welkom ... 493 km
Richards Bay ... 500 km
Newcastle ... 523 km
Vereeniging ... 623 km
Soweto ... 668 km
Brakpan ... 671 km
Boksburg ... 674 km
Johannesburg ... 675 km
Benoni ... 676 km
Krugersdorp ... 688 km
Tembisa ... 697 km
Diepsloot ... 704 km
Witbank ... 716 km
Pretoria ... 725 km
Matola ... 781 km
Maputo ... 785 km
Cape Town ... 798 km
Bulawayo ... 1341 km
Windhoek ... 1393 km
Beira ... 1475 km
Chimoio ... 1515 km
Chitungwiza ... 1593 km
Harare ... 1613 km
Lusaka ... 1862 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries