Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference George, South AfricaGeorgeSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorge South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

George

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in George
Today, December 14, 2019

Sunrise George

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset George

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhordzh
  • GRJ
  • George
  • jarj tavun
  • joji
  • qiao zhi
  • Джордж
  • ஜார்ஜ் டவுன்
  • ジョージ
  • 喬治
  • 조지

Country

George is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

12,345 People

Major cities in the vicinity of George (Eden District Municipality, Western Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 249 km
Cape Town ... 324 km
East London ... 449 km
Bloemfontein ... 612 km
Botshabelo ... 618 km
Welkom ... 742 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 795 km
Durban ... 821 km
Newcastle ... 908 km
Vereeniging ... 914 km
Soweto ... 951 km
Richards Bay ... 955 km
Johannesburg ... 964 km
Krugersdorp ... 966 km
Boksburg ... 971 km
Brakpan ... 973 km
Benoni ... 976 km
Diepsloot ... 989 km
Tembisa ... 991 km
Pretoria ... 1014 km
Witbank ... 1042 km
Matola ... 1190 km
Maputo ... 1196 km
Windhoek ... 1327 km
Bulawayo ... 1597 km
Beira ... 1842 km
Chimoio ... 1856 km
Chitungwiza ... 1886 km
Harare ... 1904 km
Lusaka ... 2094 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries