Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plettenberg Bay, South AfricaPlettenberg BaySouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inPlettenberg Bay South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Plettenberg Bay

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Plettenberg Bay
Today, December 14, 2019

Sunrise Plettenberg Bay

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Plettenberg Bay

Sunset

7:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Formosa
  • PBZ
  • Plettenberg
  • Plettenberg Bay
  • Plettenbergbaai

Country

Plettenberg Bay is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

19,445 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Plettenberg Bay (Eden District Municipality, Western Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 177 km
East London ... 381 km
Cape Town ... 397 km
Bloemfontein ... 589 km
Botshabelo ... 590 km
Welkom ... 721 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 745 km
Durban ... 767 km
Newcastle ... 869 km
Vereeniging ... 890 km
Richards Bay ... 904 km
Soweto ... 929 km
Johannesburg ... 941 km
Krugersdorp ... 945 km
Boksburg ... 947 km
Brakpan ... 949 km
Benoni ... 952 km
Diepsloot ... 968 km
Tembisa ... 968 km
Pretoria ... 992 km
Witbank ... 1015 km
Matola ... 1150 km
Maputo ... 1156 km
Windhoek ... 1361 km
Bulawayo ... 1586 km
Beira ... 1813 km
Chimoio ... 1832 km
Chitungwiza ... 1869 km
Harare ... 1888 km
Lusaka ... 2089 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries