Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Beira, MozambiqueBeiraMozambique

What time is it?

Current local time inBeira Mozambique

What day is it in Beira right now?

Monday (April 15, 2024)

Central Africa TimeCAT

Time Zone

Africa/
Maputo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Beira

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Beira
Today, April 15, 2024

Sunrise Beira

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Beira

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BEW
  • Beira
  • Bejra
  • bei la
  • beila
  • beira
  • byra mwzambyk
  • byyra mwzmbyq
  • Μπέιρα
  • Беира
  • Бейра
  • بیئرا، موزمبیق
  • بیرا، موزامبیک
  • ბეირა
  • ベイラ
  • 贝拉
  • 베이라

Country

Beira is a city in Mozambique.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Maputo.

Population

533,825 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Beira (Sofala)

Chimoio ... 135 km
Quelimane ... 272 km
Chitungwiza ... 363 km
Harare ... 376 km
Tete ... 418 km
Blantyre ... 447 km
Bulawayo ... 502 km
Nampula ... 630 km
Lilongwe ... 652 km
Maputo ... 698 km
Matola ... 700 km
Chipata ... 706 km
Lusaka ... 717 km
Emalahleni ... 801 km
Pretoria ... 840 km
Tembisa ... 859 km
Diepsloot ... 865 km
Benoni ... 872 km
Brakpan ... 874 km
Boksburg ... 877 km
Randburg ... 879 km
Johannesburg ... 886 km
Krugersdorp ... 890 km
Roodepoort ... 891 km
Soweto ... 901 km
Ndola ... 906 km
Vereeniging ... 933 km
Kitwe ... 939 km
Newcastle ... 955 km
Antsirabe ... 976 km

Mozambique Mozambique: Neighbouring Countries