Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Simon's Town, South AfricaSimon's TownSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inSimon's Town South Africa

What day is it in Simon's Town right now?

Tuesday (March 9, 2021)

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Simon's Town

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Simon's Town
Today, March 9, 2021

Sunrise Simon's Town

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Simon's Town

Sunset

7:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Simonstad

Country

Simon's Town is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

6,569 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Simon's Town (City of Cape Town, Western Cape)

Cape Town ... 30 km
Port Elizabeth ... 575 km
East London ... 770 km
Bloemfontein ... 836 km
Botshabelo ... 857 km
Welkom ... 954 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 1081 km
Durban ... 1115 km
Vereeniging ... 1123 km
Soweto ... 1153 km
Newcastle ... 1161 km
Krugersdorp ... 1164 km
Johannesburg ... 1168 km
Randburg ... 1175 km
Boksburg ... 1179 km
Brakpan ... 1183 km
Benoni ... 1184 km
Diepsloot ... 1189 km
Tembisa ... 1195 km
Pretoria ... 1214 km
Richards Bay ... 1241 km
Witbank ... 1259 km
Windhoek ... 1285 km
Matola ... 1442 km
Maputo ... 1450 km
Bulawayo ... 1746 km
Chitungwiza ... 2048 km
Chimoio ... 2050 km
Beira ... 2053 km
Harare ... 2064 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries