Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thiruvananthapuram, IndiaThiruvananthapuramIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inThiruvananthapuram India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Thiruvananthapuram

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Thiruvananthapuram
Today, November 24, 2020

Sunrise Thiruvananthapuram

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Thiruvananthapuram

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Lord Anantha
  • TRV
  • TVM
  • Thiruvananthapuram
  • Tiruvananantapuram
  • Tiruvanantapuram
  • Tiruvanantapuramas
  • Tkhiruvanantkhapuram
  • Trivandrum
  • te li fan de lang
  • thyrwfananthabwram
  • tilubanantapulam
  • tiru'anantapuram
  • tirubanantapurama
  • tiruvanantapuram
  • tiruvanantapurama
  • tiruvu~anantapuramu
  • tribanadrama
  • tribendrama
  • trywandrwm
  • trywwndrwm
  • Тируванантапурам
  • Тхіруванантхапурам
  • טריוונדרום
  • تریواندروم
  • تریوینڈرم
  • تھیروواننتھاپورم
  • ثيروفانانثابورام
  • तिरुअनन्तपुरम्
  • तिरुवनंतपुरम
  • तिरुवनन्तपुरम
  • तिरुवनन्तपुरम्
  • তিরুবনন্তপুরম
  • ত্রিবানদ্রাম
  • તિરુવનંતપુરમ્
  • ତ୍ରିବେନ୍ଦ୍ରମ
  • திருவனந்தபுரம்
  • తిరువనంతపురం
  • ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಮ್
  • തിരുവനന്തപുരം
  • ティルヴァナンタプラム
  • 特里凡得琅
  • 티루바난타푸람

Country

Thiruvananthapuram is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

784,153 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala)

Kollam ... 53 km
Tirunelveli ... 65 km
Thoothukudi ... 100 km
Cochin ... 170 km
Teni ... 174 km
Madurai ... 184 km
Thrissur ... 231 km
Coimbatore ... 278 km
Colombo ... 288 km
Tiruppur ... 292 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 292 km
Kozhikode ... 318 km
Salem ... 362 km
Kallakurichi ... 392 km
Mysore ... 421 km
Bengaluru ... 497 km
Mangalore ... 516 km
Tumkūr ... 535 km
Āvadi ... 569 km
Ambattūr ... 569 km
Chennai ... 573 km
Tirupati ... 600 km
Shimoga ... 610 km
Davangere ... 664 km
Nellore ... 700 km
Bellary ... 733 km
Hubli ... 769 km
Kurnool ... 813 km
Belgaum ... 834 km
Guntur ... 905 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries