Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dhanbad, IndiaDhanbadIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inDhanbad India

What day is it in Dhanbad right now?

Saturday (April 20, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dhanbad

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Dhanbad
Today, April 20, 2024

Sunrise Dhanbad

Sunrise

5:18 am

Local time
Sunset Dhanbad

Sunset

6:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DBD
  • Dhanabad
  • Dhanbad
  • Dhanbaid
  • Dhanbād
  • Dkhanbad
  • dan abad
  • danbad
  • danbado
  • dhanabada
  • dnbad
  • dھnbad
  • Дханбад
  • دان اباد
  • دانباد
  • دنباد
  • دھنباد
  • धनबाद
  • ধানাবাদ
  • ダンバード

Country

Dhanbad is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,196,214 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dhanbad (Dhānbād, Jharkhand)

Bokāro ... 27 km
Kulti ... 34 km
Āsansol ... 47 km
Durgapur ... 77 km
Ranchi ... 103 km
Jamshedpur ... 112 km
Barddhamān ... 129 km
Gaya ... 159 km
Bhāgalpur ... 165 km
Rājshāhi ... 185 km
Naihāti ... 188 km
Shyamnagar ... 188 km
Bhātpāra ... 189 km
Pānihāti ... 198 km
Bāli ... 199 km
Kāmārhāti ... 199 km
Baranagar ... 202 km
Hāora ... 203 km
Bārāsat ... 203 km
Maheshtala ... 204 km
Kolkata ... 206 km
Rourkela ... 214 km
Natore ... 216 km
Rajpur Sonarpur ... 220 km
Patna ... 224 km
Darbhanga ... 263 km
Shibganj ... 267 km
Muzaffarpur ... 269 km
Khulna ... 274 km
Bagerhat ... 297 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries