Gorakhpur, India Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Gorakhpur, India Uttar Pradesh

What time is it?

Current local time in
Gorakhpur, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Gorakhpur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Gorakhpur: Today, November 18, 2017

Sunrise Gorakhpur

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Gorakhpur

Sunset

5:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GOP
  • Gorakhpur
  • Gorakkhpur
  • Gorakpur
  • Gorakpura
  • Goruckpur
  • Korakhpur
  • ge lei ke bu er
  • golakeupuleu
  • gorakhapura
  • gorakhapuram
  • gorakupuru
  • gwrakpwr
  • kho rakh pu ra
  • korakpur
  • Горакпур
  • Горакпура
  • Горакхпур
  • گوراکپور
  • گورکھپور
  • गोरखपुर
  • गोरखपुरम्
  • गोरखपूर
  • গোরখপুর
  • ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ
  • ગોરખપુર
  • கோரக்பூர்
  • ಗೋರಖಪುರ
  • ഗോരഖ്പൂർ
  • โคราฆปุระ
  • ゴーラクプル
  • 戈勒克布爾
  • 고라크푸르

Country

Gorakhpur is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

674,246 People

Cities around Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh)

Varanasi ... 163 km
Muzaffarpur ... 177 km
Kathmandu ... 187 km
Allahābād ... 190 km
Patna ... 192 km
Lucknow ... 196 km
Darbhanga ... 214 km
Kanpur ... 244 km
Gaya ... 254 km
Shāhjānpur ... 303 km
Satna ... 316 km
Bhāgalpur ... 334 km
Etāwah ... 348 km
Bareilly ... 361 km
Bokāro ... 388 km
Fīrozābād ... 400 km
Shiliguri ... 405 km
Ranchi ... 408 km
Jhānsi ... 410 km
Rāmpur ... 414 km
Gwalior ... 420 km
Āgra ... 431 km
Morādābād ... 433 km
Kulti ... 435 km
Alīgarh ... 441 km
Āsansol ... 446 km
Mathura ... 463 km
Durgapur ... 477 km
Jabalpur ... 482 km
Rangpur ... 484 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries