Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Prayagraj, IndiaPrayagrajIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inPrayagraj India

What day is it in Prayagraj right now?

Tuesday (March 5, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Prayagraj

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Prayagraj
Today, March 5, 2024

Sunrise Prayagraj

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Prayagraj

Sunset

6:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Alahabadas
  • Alla Abba Habab
  • Allahabad
  • Allahabad - ilahabada
  • Allahabad - इलाहाबाद
  • Allahābād
  • Allakhabad
  • Allāhābād
  • IXD
  • Ilahabad
  • Ilāhābād
  • Prayag
  • Prayagraj
  • Prayāg
  • alakapat
  • an la a ba de
  • arahabado
  • elahabada
  • ilahabada
  • irahabado
  • Аллахабад
  • إلٰه‌آباد
  • الہ آباد
  • इलाहाबाद
  • এলাহাবাদ
  • அலகாபாத்
  • アラハバード
  • イラーハーバード
  • 安拉阿巴德

Country

Prayagraj is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,073,438 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh)

Varanasi ... 95 km
Satna ... 126 km
Kanpur ... 164 km
Lucknow ... 171 km
Gorakhpur ... 190 km
Jhānsi ... 262 km
Gaya ... 263 km
Patna ... 264 km
Etāwah ... 270 km
Jabalpur ... 293 km
Muzaffarpur ... 294 km
Birgañj ... 299 km
Gwalior ... 307 km
Shāhjānpur ... 310 km
Bharatpur ... 322 km
Fīrozābād ... 334 km
Darbhanga ... 334 km
Korba ... 348 km
Agra ... 361 km
Ranchi ... 362 km
Pātan ... 371 km
Bilāspur ... 371 km
Kathmandu ... 373 km
Bareilly ... 375 km
Bokāro ... 397 km
Mathura ... 404 km
Alīgarh ... 404 km
Dhanbad ... 410 km
Bhāgalpur ... 411 km
Rourkela ... 429 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries