Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kathmandu, NepalKathmanduNepal

What time is it?

Current local time inKathmandu Nepal

Time Zone: UTC+5:45

Time Zone

Asia/
Kathmandu

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:45

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kathmandu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:45 hours
Mexico City -11:45 hours
New York -9:45 hours
São Paulo -8:45 hours
London -4:45 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:45 hours
Mumbai -0:15 hours
Hong Kong +2:15 hours
Tokyo +3:15 hours
Sydney +5:15 hours

The sun in Kathmandu
Today, March 31, 2020

Sunrise Kathmandu

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset Kathmandu

Sunset

6:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Catmandu
  • Catmandum
  • Gorad Katmandu
  • KTM
  • Kantipur
  • Kantipura
  • Katemandu
  • Kathmandau
  • Kathmandou
  • Kathmandu
  • Katmando
  • Katmandoe
  • Katmandou
  • Katmandu
  • Katmanduo
  • Katmandó
  • Katmandú
  • Katmandû
  • Katmandū
  • Katmantou
  • Khatmandu
  • Káthmandu
  • Káthmándú
  • jia de man dou
  • kateumandu
  • kath manthu
  • kathamadaum
  • kathamadaum mahanagarapalika
  • kathamadu
  • kathamandu
  • kathmandu
  • katmandw
  • katmandww
  • katmantu
  • katomanzu
  • qtmndw
  • yem jilla
  • Κατμαντού
  • Горад Катманду
  • Катманду
  • Կատմանդու
  • קאטמאנדו
  • קטמנדו
  • كاتماندو
  • كاتماندۇ
  • کاتماندو
  • کاتماندوو
  • کھٹمنڈو
  • काठमांडू
  • काठमाडौं
  • काठमाडौं महानगरपालिका
  • काठमाण्डू
  • येँ जिल्ला
  • কাঠমাণ্ডু
  • কাঠমান্ডু
  • ਕਠਮੰਡੂ
  • કાઠમંડુ
  • କାଠମାଣ୍ଡୁ
  • காட்மாண்டு
  • కాఠ్మండు
  • ಕಠ್ಮಂಡು
  • കാഠ്മണ്ഡു
  • කත්මන්ඩු
  • กาฐมาณฑุ
  • ཀ་ཏ་མན་ཏ།
  • ཀ་ཏ་མན་ཏུ།
  • კატმანდუ
  • ካትማንዱ
  • カトマンズ
  • 加德滿都
  • 카트만두

Country

Kathmandu is a city in Nepal.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kathmandu.

Population

1,442,271 People

Elevation above sea level

1317m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kathmandu (Bāgmatī Zone, Central Region)

Muzaffarpur ... 174 km
Darbhanga ... 177 km
Gorakhpur ... 187 km
Patna ... 233 km
Shiliguri ... 272 km
Bhāgalpur ... 301 km
Gaya ... 321 km
Varanasi ... 321 km
Lucknow ... 365 km
Allahābād ... 373 km
Rangpur ... 381 km
Kanpur ... 421 km
Shāhjānpur ... 434 km
Bokāro ... 434 km
Rājshāhi ... 451 km
Kulti ... 454 km
Āsansol ... 462 km
Bareilly ... 478 km
Ranchi ... 480 km
Durgapur ... 488 km
Satna ... 498 km
Etāwah ... 515 km
Rāmpur ... 519 km
Barddhamān ... 530 km
Morādābād ... 539 km
Guwahati ... 541 km
Jamshedpur ... 544 km
Fīrozābād ... 558 km
Alīgarh ... 581 km
Tungi ... 584 km

Nepal Nepal: Neighbouring Countries

Other Time Zones with UTC +5:45