Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dhāka, IndiaDhākaIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inDhāka India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dhāka

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Dhāka
Today, October 26, 2020

Sunrise Dhāka

Sunrise

5:55 am

Local time
Sunset Dhāka

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dhaka
  • Dhāka

Country

Dhāka is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

36,111 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dhāka (Pūrba Champāran, Bihar)

Muzaffarpur ... 64 km
Darbhanga ... 82 km
Kathmandu ... 114 km
Patna ... 119 km
Gorakhpur ... 145 km
Gaya ... 207 km
Bhāgalpur ... 214 km
Varanasi ... 229 km
Siliguri ... 261 km
Allahābād ... 299 km
Bokāro ... 324 km
Lucknow ... 340 km
Rangpur ... 343 km
Kulti ... 351 km
Āsansol ... 360 km
Ranchi ... 367 km
Rājshāhi ... 374 km
Shibganj ... 381 km
Kanpur ... 387 km
Durgapur ... 388 km
Natore ... 395 km
Satna ... 417 km
Barddhamān ... 434 km
Jamshedpur ... 434 km
Shāhjānpur ... 442 km
Raurkela ... 491 km
Naihāti ... 491 km
Etāwah ... 492 km
Bhātpāra ... 493 km
Shyamnagar ... 495 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries