Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Delhi, IndiaNew DelhiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time in
New Delhi, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Delhi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in New Delhi: Today, February 24, 2018

Sunrise New Delhi

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset New Delhi

Sunset

6:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dellium Novum
  • Dilli
  • Dillí
  • N'ju-Deli
  • Neo Delchi
  • Neu-Delhi
  • Nev Deli
  • New Delhi
  • New Dilli
  • Nju Delkhi
  • Nov-Delhio
  • Nova Delhi
  • Nova Deli
  • Nova Deli - na'i dilli
  • Nova Deli - नई दिल्ली
  • Nova-Delhi
  • Nove Dilli
  • Nové Dillí
  • Nueba Deli
  • Nueva Delhi
  • Nuova Delhi
  • Nyja Deli
  • Nyu Deli
  • Nòva Delhi
  • Nýja Delí
  • Yeni Delhi
  • na'i dilli
  • naya dilli
  • niu-deli
  • niwde li
  • nyudelli
  • nyuderi
  • nyw dlhy
  • nywdlhy
  • putu tilli
  • xin de li
  • Νέο Δελχί
  • Њу Делхи
  • Нев Дели
  • Нью-Дели
  • Նյու Դելի
  • ניו דלהי
  • نيودلهي
  • नई दिल्ली
  • নয়া দিল্লী
  • புது தில்லி
  • นิวเดลี
  • ནེའུ་དིལ་ལིའི
  • ნიუ-დელი
  • ኒው ዴሊ
  • ニューデリー
  • 新德里
  • 뉴델리

Country

New Delhi is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

317,797 People

Cities around New Delhi (NCT)

Delhi ... 2 km
Karol Bāgh ... 4 km
Noida ... 11 km
Ghāziābād ... 18 km
Farīdābād ... 26 km
Greater Noida ... 30 km
Sonīpat ... 43 km
Meerut ... 55 km
Rohtak ... 59 km
Pānīpat ... 86 km
Muzaffarnagar ... 100 km
Alīgarh ... 108 km
Morādābād ... 127 km
Alwar ... 128 km
Mathura ... 130 km
Hisar ... 133 km
Rāmpur ... 146 km
Sahāranpur ... 149 km
Gorakhpur ... 153 km
Āgra ... 172 km
Bareilly ... 179 km
Fīrozābād ... 189 km
Dehra Dūn ... 197 km
Patiāla ... 199 km
Jaipur ... 222 km
Shāhjānpur ... 231 km
Chandigarh ... 234 km
Etāwah ... 251 km
Ludhiāna ... 274 km
Gwalior ... 276 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries