Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Chittagong, BangladeshChittagongBangladesh

What time is it?

Current local time in
Chittagong, Bangladesh

Time Zone: UTC+6

Asia/Dhaka

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chittagong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13 hours
Mexico City -11 hours
New York -10 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4 hours
Mumbai -0:30 hours
Hong Kong +2 hours
Tokyo +3 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Chittagong: Today, September 24, 2018

Sunrise Chittagong

Sunrise

5:41 am

Local time
Sunset Chittagong

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CGP
  • Cattagram
  • Caṭṭagrām
  • Cetagons
  • Chitagong
  • Chittagong
  • Chittagong Ghat
  • Chottogram
  • Chôţţogram
  • Citagaon
  • Citagong
  • Citagonga
  • Citagongas
  • Citagongo
  • Cittaqonq
  • Cottogram
  • Csittagong
  • Islamabad
  • Tsitankon'nk
  • catagamva
  • cattagrama
  • chitagong
  • chittagon
  • chytagwng
  • cirragean
  • cit ta kxng
  • citagonga
  • cittagang
  • cittagonga
  • cittakon
  • ji da gang
  • ji da gang shi
  • shytaghwngh
  • shytajwnj
  • zytgwng
  • Çitagong
  • Çittaqonq
  • Ćottogram
  • Ĉitagongo
  • Čattagrám
  • Čitagonga
  • Čitagongas
  • Čitágáon
  • Čėtagons
  • Τσιταγκόνγκ
  • Читагонг
  • Читтагонг
  • Читтаґонґ
  • טשיטאגאנג
  • ציטגונג
  • شيتاجونج
  • شيتاغونغ
  • چٹاگانگ
  • چیتاگونگ
  • चटगाँव
  • चट्टग्राम
  • चिटागोंग
  • চট্টগ্রাম
  • ચિત્તાગોંગ
  • சிட்டகொங்
  • చిట్టగాంగ్
  • ಚಿತ್ತಗಾಂಗ್
  • ചിറ്റഗോങ്
  • จิตตะกอง
  • စစ်တကောင်းမြို့
  • ჩიტაგონგი
  • チッタゴン
  • 吉大港
  • 吉大港市
  • 치타공

Country

Chittagong is a city in Bangladesh.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Dhaka.

Population

3,920,222 People

Cities around Chittagong, Bangladesh

Cox’s Bāzār ... 98 km
Comilla ... 134 km
Aizawl ... 169 km
Khulna ... 189 km
Dhaka ... 190 km
Narsingdi ... 196 km
Tungi ... 206 km
Bārāsat ... 272 km
Baranagar ... 279 km
Kolkata ... 279 km
Kāmārhāti ... 279 km
Pānihāti ... 280 km
Naihāti ... 281 km
Bhātpāra ... 281 km
Bāli ... 282 km
Hāora ... 283 km
Shyamnagar ... 283 km
Nangi ... 290 km
Barddhamān ... 334 km
Rājshāhi ... 342 km
Mandalay ... 343 km
Durgapur ... 385 km
Āsansol ... 416 km
Guwahati ... 424 km
Kulti ... 428 km
Rangpur ... 428 km
Nay Pyi Taw ... 447 km
Jamshedpur ... 455 km
Bokāro ... 497 km
Bhāgalpur ... 504 km

Bangladesh Bangladesh: Neighbouring Countries