Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sylhet, BangladeshSylhetBangladesh

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sylhet, Bangladesh

Time Zone: UTC+6

Asia/Dhaka

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sylhet

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13 hours
Mexico City -11 hours
New York -10 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4 hours
Mumbai -0:30 hours
Hong Kong +2 hours
Tokyo +3 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Sylhet: Today, July 16, 2018

Sunrise Sylhet

Sunrise

5:12 am

Local time
Sunset Sylhet

Sunset

6:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Jalalabad
  • Rajnagar
  • Rājnagar
  • Silet
  • Sileţ
  • Silhatas
  • Silhatta
  • Silkhet
  • Silot
  • Silôţ
  • Sreehatta
  • Srihotto
  • Srihôţţo
  • Sylhet
  • Szilhet
  • ZYL
  • cil'het
  • shiretto
  • silahata
  • sileta
  • silles
  • sylht
  • sylt
  • xi er he te shi
  • Силхет
  • Сілет
  • سلہٹ
  • سيلهت
  • سیلت
  • सिलहट
  • সিলেট
  • சில்ஹெட்
  • സിൽഹെറ്റ്
  • シレット
  • 錫爾赫特市
  • 실렛

Country

Sylhet is a city in Bangladesh.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Dhaka.

Population

237,000 People

Cities around Sylhet, Bangladesh

Narsingdi ... 142 km
Guwahati ... 142 km
Aizawl ... 146 km
Tungi ... 162 km
Comilla ... 168 km
Dhaka ... 176 km
Rangpur ... 230 km
Rājshāhi ... 268 km
Chittagong ... 282 km
Khulna ... 295 km
Shiliguri ... 340 km
Naihāti ... 354 km
Bhātpāra ... 357 km
Shyamnagar ... 361 km
Bārāsat ... 362 km
Barddhamān ... 369 km
Pānihāti ... 371 km
Kāmārhāti ... 372 km
Baranagar ... 374 km
Bāli ... 376 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 380 km
Kolkata ... 381 km
Hāora ... 383 km
Nangi ... 394 km
Bhāgalpur ... 394 km
Durgapur ... 396 km
Āsansol ... 414 km
Kulti ... 423 km
Mandalay ... 466 km
Bokāro ... 489 km

Bangladesh Bangladesh: Neighbouring Countries