Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Shillong, IndiaShillongIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inShillong India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Shillong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Shillong: Today, December 17, 2018

Sunrise Shillong

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Shillong

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SHL
  • Shillong
  • Shilong
  • Silongas
  • cillan
  • shilongi
  • shiron
  • shylang
  • shylwngh
  • silam
  • silamga
  • silanga
  • sillang
  • silleann
  • sillong
  • silonga
  • xi long
  • Šilongas
  • Шиллонг
  • Шилонг
  • شيلونغ
  • شیلانگ
  • शिलाँग
  • शिलांग
  • शिलाङ्ग
  • शिलोंग
  • শিলং
  • ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ
  • શિલોંગ
  • ଶିଲଂ
  • சில்லாங்
  • షిల్లాంగ్
  • ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್
  • ഷില്ലോങ്ങ്
  • შილონგი
  • シロン
  • 西隆
  • 실롱

Country

Shillong is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

132,842 People

Cities around Shillong (East Khāsi Hills, Meghalaya)

Guwahati ... 69 km
Narsingdi ... 204 km
Rangpur ... 212 km
Aizawl ... 214 km
Tungi ... 220 km
Dhaka ... 237 km
Comilla ... 239 km
Rājshāhi ... 294 km
Shiliguri ... 304 km
Chittagong ... 356 km
Khulna ... 356 km
Bhāgalpur ... 395 km
Naihāti ... 405 km
Bhātpāra ... 408 km
Barddhamān ... 411 km
Shyamnagar ... 412 km
Bārāsat ... 415 km
Pānihāti ... 424 km
Kāmārhāti ... 425 km
Baranagar ... 428 km
Bāli ... 429 km
Durgapur ... 431 km
Kolkata ... 435 km
Hāora ... 436 km
Āsansol ... 444 km
Nangi ... 447 km
Kulti ... 451 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 453 km
Darbhanga ... 484 km
Bokāro ... 514 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries