Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Guwahati, IndiaGuwahatiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inGuwahati India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Guwahati

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Guwahati
Today, October 30, 2020

Sunrise Guwahati

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Guwahati

Sunset

4:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GAU
  • Gauhati
  • Gauháti
  • Gauhāti
  • Gaukhati
  • Guvahati
  • Guvahatis
  • Guvakhati
  • Guwahati
  • gauhati
  • gu wa ha ti
  • gu'ahati
  • guhati
  • guraahati
  • guvahati
  • guvahatti
  • guwahati
  • guyahati
  • gwahty
  • gwaty
  • gwwaہaty
  • jwahaty
  • kuvahatti
  • kuvakatti
  • Гаухати
  • Гувахати
  • Ґувахаті
  • جواهاتي
  • گواتی
  • گواهتي
  • گوواہاتی
  • گوہاٹی
  • गुवहाटी
  • गुवाहाटी
  • গুয়াহাটি
  • গুৱাহাটি
  • গুৱাহাটী
  • ਗੁਹਾਟੀ
  • ગુવાહાટી
  • ଗୁଆହାଟୀ
  • குவகாத்தி
  • குவஹாத்தி
  • గౌహతి
  • ಗುವಾಹಾಟಿ
  • ഗുവഹാത്തി
  • グワハティ
  • グワーハーティー
  • 古瓦哈提
  • 구와하티

Country

Guwahati is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

899,094 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Guwahati (Kamrup Metropolitan, Assam)

Rangpur ... 206 km
Shibganj ... 234 km
Narsingdi ... 263 km
Siliguri ... 272 km
Tungi ... 275 km
Aizawl ... 282 km
Dhaka ... 293 km
Natore ... 295 km
Comilla ... 303 km
Rājshāhi ... 321 km
Bhāgalpur ... 396 km
Khulna ... 411 km
Bagerhat ... 419 km
Chittagong ... 424 km
Barddhamān ... 448 km
Naihāti ... 450 km
Bhātpāra ... 453 km
Shyamnagar ... 458 km
Durgapur ... 461 km
Bārāsat ... 462 km
Darbhanga ... 468 km
Pānihāti ... 470 km
Āsansol ... 470 km
Kāmārhāti ... 472 km
Baranagar ... 474 km
Bāli ... 475 km
Kulti ... 477 km
Kolkāta ... 482 km
Hāora ... 483 km
Nangi ... 494 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries