Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Silchar, IndiaSilcharIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inSilchar India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Silchar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Silchar
Today, October 21, 2020

Sunrise Silchar

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Silchar

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IXS
  • Silchar
  • silacara
  • silacara-nagaram
  • xi er qia er
  • Силчар
  • शिलचर-नगरम्
  • सिलचर
  • শিলচর
  • শিলচৰ
  • સિલચર
  • ସିଲ୍‌ଚର୍
  • 西尔恰尔

Country

Silchar is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

152,393 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Silchar (Cāchār, Assam)

Aizawl ... 121 km
Guwahati ... 172 km
Narsingdi ... 194 km
Comilla ... 199 km
Tungi ... 218 km
Dhaka ... 228 km
Shibganj ... 279 km
Chittagong ... 285 km
Rangpur ... 302 km
Natore ... 309 km
Bagerhat ... 339 km
Rājshāhi ... 340 km
Khulna ... 341 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 378 km
Siliguri ... 407 km
Mandalay ... 410 km
Naihāti ... 411 km
Bhātpāra ... 413 km
Bārāsat ... 416 km
Shyamnagar ... 417 km
Pānihāti ... 425 km
Kāmārhāti ... 426 km
Baranagar ... 428 km
Bāli ... 430 km
Barddhamān ... 432 km
Kolkāta ... 434 km
Hāora ... 436 km
Nangi ... 447 km
Durgapur ... 463 km
Bhāgalpur ... 469 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries