Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pyongyang, North KoreaPyongyangNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inPyongyang North Korea

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Pyongyang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Pyongyang
Today, July 19, 2019

Sunrise Pyongyang

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Pyongyang

Sunset

8:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Binh Nhuong
  • Bình Nhưỡng
  • FNJ
  • Gorad Pkhen'jan
  • Heijo
  • Heijo-fu
  • Heijō
  • Heijō-fu
  • Heizyo
  • Heizyo Hu
  • Heizyō
  • Heizyō Hu
  • Hpyeng-yang
  • P'yongyang
  • P'yongyang-si
  • P'yŏngyang
  • P'yŏngyang-si
  • P-hjong-jang
  • P-hjöng-jang
  • Pchenjanas
  • Pchjongjang
  • Phenian
  • Phenjan
  • Phenjana
  • Phyeng-yang
  • Phyong-yang
  • Pienyang
  • Pingyang
  • Pion'gian'nk
  • Pion'nkgian'nk
  • Piongiang
  • Pionguiangue
  • Pionyang
  • Pjoengjang
  • Pjongian
  • Pjongjang
  • Pjongjango
  • Pjöngjang
  • Pkhen'jan
  • Pkhenjan
  • Pxenyan
  • Pyeongyang
  • Pyoengyang
  • Pyongyang
  • Pyongyang-si
  • Pyöngyang
  • bywnghyangh
  • peiyngyang
  • pi'ongayanga
  • ping rang
  • ping rang shi
  • piyam iyam
  • piyonyan
  • pkheniani
  • pyamgayanga
  • pyang yang
  • pyeong-yang
  • pyeong-yangjighalsi
  • pyeong-yangsi
  • pyon'gyang
  • pyongayanga
  • pywng yang
  • pywngyang
  • Πιονγιάνγκ
  • Πιονγκγιάνγκ
  • Горад Пхеньян
  • Пхеньян
  • Пхенян
  • Пјонгјанг
  • Փխենյան
  • פיאנגיאנג
  • פיונגיאנג
  • بيونغيانغ
  • پيونګيانګ
  • پيونگ يانگ
  • پيوڭياڭ
  • پیانگ یانگ
  • پیونگ‌یانگ
  • پیۆنگیانگ
  • प्याँगयांग
  • प्योंगयांग
  • পিয়ং ইয়াং
  • ਪਿਓਂਗਯਾਂਗ
  • பியொங்யாங்
  • ಪ್ಯೊನ್ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್
  • เปียงยาง
  • ཕོང་ཡང་།
  • ფხენიანი
  • ፕዮንግያንግ
  • 平壌
  • 平壤
  • 平壤市
  • 평양
  • 평양시
  • 평양직할시

Country

Pyongyang is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

3,222,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pyongyang, North Korea

Namp’o ... 43 km
Sariwŏn ... 58 km
Kaesŏng ... 134 km
Wŏnsan ... 136 km
Sinŭiju ... 160 km
Dandong ... 163 km
Hamhŭng ... 173 km
Hŭngnam ... 174 km
Goyang-si ... 175 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 176 km
Bucheon-si ... 188 km
Seoul ... 189 km
Incheon ... 190 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 193 km
Anyang-si ... 204 km
Ansan-si ... 207 km
Seongnam-si ... 208 km
Suwon-si ... 217 km
Hwaseong-si ... 219 km
Cheonan ... 270 km
Benxi ... 295 km
Cheongju-si ... 298 km
Wafangdian ... 307 km
Anshan ... 319 km
Liaoyang ... 322 km
Daejeon ... 327 km
Dalian ... 333 km
Yingkou ... 335 km
Fushun ... 344 km
Iksan ... 354 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries