Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sunch’ŏn, North KoreaSunch’ŏnNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inSunch’ŏn North Korea

What day is it in Sunch’ŏn right now?

Saturday (March 2, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sunch’ŏn

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Sunch’ŏn
Today, March 2, 2024

Sunrise Sunch’ŏn

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Sunch’ŏn

Sunset

6:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Junsen
  • Sunch'on
  • Sunch'on-dong
  • Sunch'on-up
  • Sunch’ŏn
  • Sunch’ŏn-dong
  • Sunch’ŏn-ŭp

Country

Sunch’ŏn is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

437,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sunch’ŏn (Sunch’ŏn-si, South Pyongan)

Pyongyang ... 47 km
Namp’o ... 88 km
Sariwŏn ... 103 km
Wŏnsan ... 125 km
Hamhŭng ... 140 km
Sinŭiju ... 144 km
Hŭngnam ... 144 km
Dandong ... 146 km
Kaesŏng ... 169 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 207 km
Goyang-si ... 209 km
Seoul ... 222 km
Bucheon-si ... 224 km
Incheon ... 226 km
Gwangmyeong ... 228 km
Hanam ... 232 km
Anyang-si ... 238 km
Seongnam-si ... 240 km
Gunpo ... 242 km
Ansan-si ... 243 km
Suwon ... 251 km
Tonghua ... 252 km
Hwaseong-si ... 255 km
Benxi ... 268 km
Wŏnju ... 280 km
Pyeongtaek ... 284 km
Liaoyang ... 300 km
Anshan ... 301 km
Cheonan ... 305 km
Fushun ... 314 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries