Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hamhŭng, North KoreaHamhŭngNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inHamhŭng North Korea

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hamhŭng

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Hamhŭng
Today, September 29, 2020

Sunrise Hamhŭng

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Hamhŭng

Sunset

6:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hamheung
  • Hamhung
  • Hamhungas
  • Hamhungo
  • Hamhŭng
  • Hienhing
  • Kanko
  • Kankō
  • hamheung
  • hamheungsi
  • xian xing shi
  • 咸興市
  • 함흥
  • 함흥시

Country

Hamhŭng is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

559,056 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hamhŭng (Hamgyŏng-namdo)

Hŭngnam ... 12 km
Wŏnsan ... 85 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 140 km
Pyongyang ... 173 km
Sariwŏn ... 211 km
Namp’o ... 215 km
Kaesŏng ... 229 km
Tonghua ... 237 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 243 km
Sinŭiju ... 252 km
Dandong ... 253 km
Goyang-si ... 256 km
Seoul ... 263 km
Bucheon-si ... 273 km
Chongjin ... 274 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 274 km
Seongnam-si ... 275 km
Incheon ... 279 km
Anyang-si ... 283 km
Ansan-si ... 292 km
Suwon ... 293 km
Hwaseong-si ... 304 km
Benxi ... 338 km
Cheonan ... 344 km
Fushun ... 360 km
Cheongju-si ... 361 km
Yanji ... 365 km
Liaoyang ... 380 km
Liaoyuan ... 381 km
Anshan ... 388 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries