Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wŏnsan, North KoreaWŏnsanNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inWŏnsan North Korea

What day is it in Wŏnsan right now?

Saturday (October 16, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wŏnsan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Wŏnsan
Today, October 16, 2021

Sunrise Wŏnsan

Sunrise

6:39 am

Local time
Sunset Wŏnsan

Sunset

5:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gensan
  • Genzan
  • Genzan Hu
  • Onsan
  • Vonsan
  • Vonsanas
  • WOS
  • Wensen
  • Wonsan
  • Wŏnsan
  • Yuenchan
  • Yuensan
  • wonsan
  • wonsansi
  • yuan shan shi
  • Вонсан
  • 元山市
  • 원산
  • 원산시

Country

Wŏnsan is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

329,207 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wŏnsan (Kangwŏn-do)

Hŭngnam ... 76 km
Hamhŭng ... 85 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 125 km
Pyongyang ... 136 km
Kaesŏng ... 149 km
Sariwŏn ... 153 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 159 km
Namp’o ... 170 km
Goyang-si ... 172 km
Seoul ... 179 km
Bucheon-si ... 190 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 191 km
Seongnam-si ... 191 km
Incheon ... 196 km
Anyang-si ... 198 km
Ansan-si ... 208 km
Suwon ... 208 km
Hwaseong-si ... 220 km
Cheonan ... 260 km
Sinŭiju ... 266 km
Dandong ... 267 km
Cheongju-si ... 277 km
Tonghua ... 308 km
Daejeon ... 309 km
Gumi ... 342 km
Chongjin ... 346 km
Iksan ... 356 km
Jeonju ... 368 km
Daegu ... 373 km
Pohang ... 377 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries