Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hŭngnam, North KoreaHŭngnamNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inHŭngnam North Korea

What day is it in Hŭngnam right now?

Wednesday (June 19, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hŭngnam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Hŭngnam
Today, June 19, 2024

Sunrise Hŭngnam

Sunrise

5:00 am

Local time
Sunset Hŭngnam

Sunset

8:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hungbong-ni
  • Hungdogi-dong
  • Hungdogil-tong
  • Hungdok-2-dong
  • Hungdok-tong
  • Hungdoki-dong
  • Hungdong-ni
  • Hungnam
  • Hungnam-dong
  • Hungnam-ni
  • Hungyam
  • Hŭngbong-ni
  • Hŭngdong-ni
  • Hŭngdŏgi-dong
  • Hŭngdŏgil-tong
  • Hŭngdŏk-2-dong
  • Hŭngdŏk-tong
  • Hŭngdŏki-dong
  • Hŭngnam
  • Hŭngnam-dong
  • Hŭngnam-ni
  • Konan
  • Kōnan
  • heunglam
  • 흥람

Country

Hŭngnam is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

346,082 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hŭngnam (Hamgyŏng-namdo)

Hamhŭng ... 12 km
Wŏnsan ... 78 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 144 km
Pyongyang ... 175 km
Sariwŏn ... 210 km
Namp’o ... 216 km
Kaesŏng ... 224 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 236 km
Tonghua ... 248 km
Goyang-si ... 249 km
Hanam ... 256 km
Seoul ... 256 km
Sinŭiju ... 261 km
Dandong ... 261 km
Bucheon-si ... 267 km
Gwangmyeong ... 268 km
Seongnam-si ... 268 km
Incheon ... 273 km
Chongjin ... 275 km
Wŏnju ... 276 km
Anyang-si ... 276 km
Gunpo ... 278 km
Ansan-si ... 285 km
Suwon ... 285 km
Hwaseong-si ... 298 km
Pyeongtaek ... 317 km
Cheonan ... 337 km
Benxi ... 348 km
Cheongju-si ... 353 km
Sejong ... 359 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries