Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hwacheon, South KoreaHwacheonSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inHwacheon South Korea

What day is it in Hwacheon right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hwacheon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Hwacheon
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Hwacheon

Sunrise

5:17 am

Local time
Sunset Hwacheon

Sunset

7:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Huachon
  • Hwach'on
  • Hwach'ŏn
  • Hwacheon
  • Hwach’ŏn
  • Kasen
  • hwacheon
  • hwacheongun
  • 화천
  • 화천군

Country

Hwacheon is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

23,822 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hwacheon (Gangwon-do)

Uijeongbu-si ... 67 km
Seoul ... 84 km
Goyang-si ... 86 km
Seongnam-si ... 87 km
Kaesŏng ... 94 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 97 km
Bucheon-si ... 100 km
Anyang-si ... 101 km
Suwon ... 106 km
Incheon ... 108 km
Ansan-si ... 112 km
Wŏnsan ... 117 km
Hwaseong-si ... 122 km
Cheonan ... 150 km
Sariwŏn ... 163 km
Cheongju-si ... 163 km
Pyongyang ... 187 km
Hŭngnam ... 190 km
Daejeon ... 196 km
Namp’o ... 197 km
Hamhŭng ... 200 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 204 km
Gumi ... 225 km
Iksan ... 246 km
Jeonju ... 256 km
Daegu ... 257 km
Pohang ... 265 km
Ulsan ... 311 km
Chinju ... 322 km
Changwon ... 327 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries