Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jeonju, South KoreaJeonjuSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inJeonju South Korea

What day is it in Jeonju right now?

Wednesday (December 8, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jeonju

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Jeonju
Today, December 8, 2021

Sunrise Jeonju

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Jeonju

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CHN
  • Chenju
  • Chondzhu
  • Chongju
  • Chonju
  • Chunju
  • Chŏngju
  • Chŏnju
  • Condzu
  • Dzondzu
  • Džondžu
  • Jenchu
  • Jeonju
  • Tjyen-tjyou
  • Tschon-dschu
  • Tschön-dschu
  • Tsiuentcheou
  • Tyondyu
  • Tyondyū
  • jeonju
  • jeonjusi
  • jonju
  • jwnjw
  • jywnjw
  • quan zhou
  • quan zhou shi
  • Čondžu
  • Чонджу
  • Чоньжү
  • جئونجو
  • جونجو
  • जॉन्जू
  • 全州
  • 全州市
  • 전주
  • 전주시

Country

Jeonju is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

711,424 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jeonju (Jeollabuk-do)

Iksan ... 21 km
Daejeon ... 61 km
Gwangju ... 76 km
Masan ... 81 km
Cheongju-si ... 94 km
Gumi ... 101 km
Chinju ... 102 km
Cheonan ... 109 km
Daegu ... 116 km
Yeosu ... 124 km
Mokpo ... 127 km
Changwon ... 139 km
Kimhae ... 153 km
Hwaseong-si ... 155 km
Suwon ... 162 km
Ansan-si ... 168 km
Busan ... 171 km
Anyang-si ... 174 km
Ulsan ... 177 km
Seongnam-si ... 178 km
Pohang ... 179 km
Incheon ... 184 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 184 km
Bucheon-si ... 187 km
Seoul ... 193 km
Goyang-si ... 204 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 212 km
Kaesŏng ... 242 km
Jeju City ... 260 km
Sariwŏn ... 316 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries