Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Koch'ang, South KoreaKoch'angSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inKoch'ang South Korea

What day is it in Koch'ang right now?

Monday (January 17, 2022)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Koch'ang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Koch'ang
Today, January 17, 2022

Sunrise Koch'ang

Sunrise

7:41 am

Local time
Sunset Koch'ang

Sunset

5:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kosho
  • Kōshō
  • gochang
  • gochang-gun
  • 고창
  • 고창군

Country

Koch'ang is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

72,996 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Koch'ang (Jeollabuk-do)

Gwangju ... 36 km
Masan ... 36 km
Jeonju ... 56 km
Iksan ... 60 km
Mokpo ... 73 km
Yeosu ... 107 km
Chinju ... 114 km
Daejeon ... 115 km
Cheongju-si ... 147 km
Gumi ... 151 km
Cheonan ... 156 km
Daegu ... 159 km
Changwon ... 161 km
Kimhae ... 176 km
Busan ... 190 km
Hwaseong-si ... 196 km
Suwon ... 206 km
Ansan-si ... 209 km
Ulsan ... 210 km
Jeju City ... 213 km
Anyang-si ... 217 km
Incheon ... 223 km
Pohang ... 224 km
Seongnam-si ... 224 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 226 km
Bucheon-si ... 228 km
Seoul ... 236 km
Goyang-si ... 245 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 256 km
Kaesŏng ... 280 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries