Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pohang, South KoreaPohangSouth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inPohang South Korea

What day is it in Pohang right now?

Thursday (December 9, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Seoul

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pohang

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Pohang
Today, December 9, 2021

Sunrise Pohang

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Pohang

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Geijitsu
  • Hoko
  • Hoko-do
  • Hokō-dō
  • KPO
  • P'ohang
  • P'ohang-dong
  • Pohang
  • P’ohang
  • P’ohang-dong
  • pohang
  • 포항

Country

Pohang is a city in South Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Seoul.

Population

500,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Pohang (Pohang-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do)

Ulsan ... 55 km
Daegu ... 65 km
Gumi ... 83 km
Kimhae ... 96 km
Changwon ... 104 km
Busan ... 106 km
Chinju ... 138 km
Daejeon ... 163 km
Cheongju-si ... 165 km
Jeonju ... 179 km
Iksan ... 194 km
Yeosu ... 196 km
Cheonan ... 197 km
Gwangju ... 219 km
Masan ... 226 km
Suwon ... 235 km
Seongnam-si ... 237 km
Hwaseong-si ... 242 km
Anyang-si ... 247 km
Ansan-si ... 249 km
Seoul ... 256 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 256 km
Bucheon-si ... 263 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 265 km
Incheon ... 265 km
Kitakyushu ... 268 km
Goyang-si ... 271 km
Mokpo ... 273 km
Fukuoka ... 281 km
Hiroshima ... 306 km

South Korea South Korea: Neighbouring Countries