Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kyoto, JapanKyotoJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inKyoto Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kyoto

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Kyoto
Today, September 22, 2020

Sunrise Kyoto

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Kyoto

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kejuots
  • Kiaⁿ-to͘-chhī
  • Kijota
  • Kiotas
  • Kioto
  • Kiotó
  • Kjoto
  • Kjóto
  • Kyoto
  • Kyoto-shi
  • Kyotu
  • Kyotum
  • Kyōto
  • Kyōto-shi
  • Kėjuots
  • Lungsod ng Kyoto
  • Quioto
  • UKY
  • gyoto si
  • jing dou
  • jing dou shi
  • kheiyw toa
  • ki'oto
  • kiyoto
  • kiyotto
  • kyeattea
  • kyoto
  • kyoutoshi
  • kywtw
  • qywtw
  • Κιότο
  • Киото
  • Кёто
  • Кіото
  • Кіёта
  • Кјото
  • Կիոտո
  • קיאטא
  • קיוטו
  • كيوتو
  • کیوتو
  • کیوٹو
  • ܩܝܘܛܘ
  • क्योटो
  • क्योतो
  • কিয়োটো
  • ਕਿਓਤੋ
  • கியோத்தோ
  • ക്യോത്തോ
  • ක්යෝතෝ
  • เคียวโตะ
  • ཁེཡོ་ཐྲོ།
  • ကျိုတိုမြို့
  • კიოტო
  • きょうとし
  • 京都
  • 京都市
  • 교토 시

Country

Kyoto is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

1,459,640 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kyoto (Kyōto-shi)

Ōtsu ... 10 km
Takatsuki ... 22 km
Hirakata ... 25 km
Ibaraki ... 27 km
Suita ... 35 km
Toyonaka ... 35 km
Nara-shi ... 38 km
Osaka ... 42 km
Amagasaki ... 43 km
Yao ... 47 km
Sakai ... 54 km
Kobe ... 59 km
Yokkaichi ... 70 km
Akashi ... 73 km
Himeji ... 88 km
Ichinomiya ... 90 km
Gifu-shi ... 92 km
Nagoya ... 94 km
Wakayama ... 99 km
Kasugai ... 101 km
Minato ... 101 km
Toyota ... 112 km
Okazaki ... 114 km
Toyohashi ... 134 km
Tokushima ... 142 km
Okayama ... 152 km
Takamatsu ... 156 km
Hamamatsu ... 163 km