Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yokohama, JapanYokohamaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inYokohama Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yokohama

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Yokohama
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Yokohama

Sunrise

6:02 am

Local time
Sunset Yokohama

Sunset

4:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Iokogama
  • Jokohama
  • Jokohamo
  • Jokokhama
  • YOK
  • Yokohama
  • Yokohama-shi
  • Yokohamashi
  • heng bang
  • heng bang shi
  • heng bin shi
  • yoa koa ha ma
  • yokohama
  • yokohama si
  • yokohamashi
  • ywkwhama
  • ywqwhmh
  • Јокохама
  • Иокогама
  • יוקוהמה
  • يوكوهاما
  • โยะโกะฮะมะ
  • იოკოჰამა
  • よこはま
  • よこはまし
  • ヨコハマ
  • ヨコハマシ
  • 横浜
  • 横浜市
  • 横滨市
  • 요코하마 시

Country

Yokohama is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

3,574,443 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Yokohama (Yokohama Shi, Kanagawa)

Kawasaki ... 11 km
Yokosuka ... 17 km
Fujisawa ... 17 km
Machida ... 20 km
Hiratsuka ... 28 km
Tokyo ... 29 km
Hachiōji ... 36 km
Ichihara ... 36 km
Honchō ... 40 km
Kawaguchi ... 42 km
Chiba ... 42 km
Tokorozawa ... 43 km
Matsudo ... 44 km
Yono ... 50 km
Koshigaya ... 52 km
Saitama ... 53 km
Kawagoe ... 54 km
Kashiwa ... 54 km
Shizuoka ... 113 km
Maebashi ... 116 km
Utsunomiya ... 127 km
Hamamatsu ... 174 km
Nagano ... 178 km
Toyohashi ... 196 km
Iwaki ... 204 km
Toyota ... 204 km
Okazaki ... 206 km
Kasugai ... 216 km
Nagoya ... 222 km
Kōriyama ... 225 km