Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kaesŏng, North KoreaKaesŏngNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inKaesŏng North Korea

What day is it in Kaesŏng right now?

Friday (July 19, 2024)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kaesŏng

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Kaesŏng
Today, July 19, 2024

Sunrise Kaesŏng

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Kaesŏng

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kaesong
  • Kaesŏng
  • Kai-seng
  • Kaijo
  • Kaijō
  • Kaisong
  • Kaizyo
  • Kaizyō
  • Kehson
  • Kesongas
  • Shoto
  • Shōto
  • Songdo
  • gaeseongsi
  • gaeseongteuggeubsi
  • kai cheng shi
  • kai cheng te ji shi
  • Кэсон
  • 开城特级市
  • 開城市
  • 개성시
  • 개성특급시

Country

Kaesŏng is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

338,155 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kaesŏng (Hwanghae-namdo)

Goyang-si ... 42 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 47 km
Bucheon-si ... 56 km
Seoul ... 56 km
Incheon ... 58 km
Gwangmyeong ... 60 km
Anyang-si ... 71 km
Hanam ... 71 km
Gunpo ... 74 km
Ansan-si ... 75 km
Seongnam-si ... 75 km
Suwon ... 84 km
Hwaseong-si ... 87 km
Sariwŏn ... 87 km
Pyeongtaek ... 116 km
Namp’o ... 125 km
Wŏnju ... 131 km
Pyongyang ... 134 km
Cheonan ... 137 km
Wŏnsan ... 149 km
Sejong ... 163 km
Cheongju-si ... 165 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 169 km
Daejeon ... 191 km
Hŭngnam ... 224 km
Iksan ... 226 km
Hamhŭng ... 229 km
Jeonju ... 242 km
Gumi ... 250 km
Daegu ... 283 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries