Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chongjin, North KoreaChongjinNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inChongjin North Korea

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chongjin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Chongjin
Today, October 16, 2019

Sunrise Chongjin

Sunrise

6:33 am

Local time
Sunset Chongjin

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cchongdzin
  • Ch'ongjin
  • Cheongjin
  • Chkhonchzhine
  • Chkhondzhin
  • Chkhundzhin
  • Chongjin
  • Chonjin
  • Chonzhin'
  • Chŏngjin
  • Ch’ŏngjin
  • Condzinas
  • Congjin
  • Cshongdzsin
  • RGO
  • Seishin
  • Seisin
  • Tschiun-tschan
  • Tschiün-tschan
  • ch xng cin
  • cheongjinsi
  • chwngjn
  • congjina
  • qing jin shi
  • Ĉongĵin
  • Čchongdžin
  • Čondžinas
  • Чонжинь
  • Чхонджин
  • Чхонджін
  • Чхончжине
  • Чхънджин
  • چونگجن
  • चोंग्जिन
  • ช็องจิน
  • 清津市
  • 청진시

Country

Chongjin is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

327,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chongjin (Hamgyŏng-bukto)

Yanji ... 125 km
Vladivostok ... 222 km
Hamhŭng ... 274 km
Hŭngnam ... 277 km
Mudanjiang ... 307 km
Jilin ... 343 km
Wŏnsan ... 346 km
Liaoyuan ... 391 km
Jixi ... 398 km
Changchun ... 424 km
Pyongyang ... 443 km
Taihe ... 445 km
Siping ... 458 km
Dandong ... 468 km
Fushun ... 469 km
Sinŭiju ... 469 km
Tieling ... 478 km
Sariwŏn ... 485 km
Benxi ... 485 km
Namp’o ... 486 km
Kaesŏng ... 494 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 497 km
Harbin ... 502 km
Shenyang ... 508 km
Goyang-si ... 513 km
Seoul ... 517 km
Seongnam-si ... 524 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 529 km
Bucheon-si ... 530 km
Liaoyang ... 532 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries