Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Namp’o, North KoreaNamp’oNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inNamp’o North Korea

What day is it in Namp’o right now?

Wednesday (September 22, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Namp’o

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Namp’o
Today, September 22, 2021

Sunrise Namp’o

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset Namp’o

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Channampo
  • Chinnamp'o
  • Chinnamp’o
  • Chinnanpo
  • Namp'o
  • Nampkho
  • Namp’o
  • Tinnanpo
  • Treaty Port
  • Tschin-nam-p-ho
  • nampo
  • Нампхо
  • 남포

Country

Namp’o is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

455,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Namp’o (South Pyongan)

Sariwŏn ... 38 km
Pyongyang ... 43 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 88 km
Kaesŏng ... 125 km
Goyang-si ... 165 km
Wŏnsan ... 170 km
Sinŭiju ... 171 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 171 km
Dandong ... 174 km
Incheon ... 176 km
Bucheon-si ... 176 km
Seoul ... 180 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 182 km
Anyang-si ... 192 km
Ansan-si ... 193 km
Seongnam-si ... 199 km
Hwaseong-si ... 203 km
Suwon ... 205 km
Hŭngnam ... 214 km
Hamhŭng ... 215 km
Cheonan ... 255 km
Cheongju-si ... 285 km
Wafangdian ... 289 km
Dalian ... 306 km
Daejeon ... 307 km
Benxi ... 310 km
Anshan ... 327 km
Tonghua ... 331 km
Yingkou ... 332 km
Liaoyang ... 332 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries