Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chŏngju, North KoreaChŏngjuNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inChŏngju North Korea

What day is it in Chŏngju right now?

Wednesday (September 22, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chŏngju

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Chŏngju
Today, September 22, 2021

Sunrise Chŏngju

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset Chŏngju

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chongju
  • Chongju-up
  • Chŏngju
  • Chŏngju-ŭp
  • Teishu
  • Teishū
  • Teisyu
  • Teisyū
  • jeongju
  • 정주

Country

Chŏngju is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

29,065 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chŏngju (P'yŏngan-bukto)

Sunch’ŏn ... 65 km
Sinŭiju ... 79 km
Dandong ... 81 km
Pyongyang ... 85 km
Namp’o ... 107 km
Sariwŏn ... 138 km
Hamhŭng ... 188 km
Wŏnsan ... 189 km
Hŭngnam ... 194 km
Benxi ... 211 km
Kaesŏng ... 218 km
Tonghua ... 231 km
Anshan ... 238 km
Liaoyang ... 239 km
Wafangdian ... 257 km
Goyang-si ... 260 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 261 km
Yingkou ... 262 km
Fushun ... 262 km
Shenyang ... 272 km
Bucheon-si ... 273 km
Seoul ... 274 km
Incheon ... 274 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 278 km
Anyang-si ... 288 km
Ansan-si ... 291 km
Seongnam-si ... 293 km
Suwon ... 301 km
Dalian ... 302 km
Panshan ... 302 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries