Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sinŭiju, North KoreaSinŭijuNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inSinŭiju North Korea

What day is it in Sinŭiju right now?

Saturday (September 25, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sinŭiju

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Sinŭiju
Today, September 25, 2021

Sunrise Sinŭiju

Sunrise

6:31 am

Local time
Sunset Sinŭiju

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • New Eui-chu
  • Shingishu
  • Shingishū
  • Sin-eui-chu
  • Sin-gi-shu
  • Sineidzu
  • Sineidžu
  • Sinidzsu
  • Sinuiju
  • Sinyichju
  • Sinŭiju
  • Wi-dschu
  • Wi-ju
  • sin-uiju
  • sin-uijusi
  • xin yi zhou
  • xin yi zhou shi
  • 新义州
  • 新義州市
  • 신의주
  • 신의주시

Country

Sinŭiju is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

288,112 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sinŭiju (Uiju County, P'yŏngan-bukto)

Dandong ... 4 km
Benxi ... 141 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 144 km
Anshan ... 160 km
Pyongyang ... 160 km
Liaoyang ... 162 km
Namp’o ... 171 km
Yingkou ... 185 km
Wafangdian ... 199 km
Fushun ... 200 km
Shenyang ... 202 km
Sariwŏn ... 207 km
Tonghua ... 217 km
Panshan ... 223 km
Tieling ... 246 km
Hamhŭng ... 252 km
Dalian ... 260 km
Hŭngnam ... 260 km
Wŏnsan ... 266 km
Jinzhou ... 284 km
Kaesŏng ... 291 km
Lianshan ... 293 km
Fuxin ... 304 km
Liaoyuan ... 314 km
Goyang-si ... 333 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 336 km
Siping ... 337 km
Bucheon-si ... 344 km
Incheon ... 345 km
Seoul ... 347 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries