Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hongwŏn, North KoreaHongwŏnNorth Korea

What time is it?

Current local time inHongwŏn North Korea

What day is it in Hongwŏn right now?

Saturday (October 16, 2021)

Korea Standard TimeKST

Time Zone

Asia/
Pyongyang

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hongwŏn

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Hongwŏn
Today, October 16, 2021

Sunrise Hongwŏn

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset Hongwŏn

Sunset

5:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hongwon
  • Hongwon-up
  • Hongwŏn
  • Hongwŏn-ŭp
  • Kogen
  • Kogon
  • Kōgen
  • hong-won
  • 홍원

Country

Hongwŏn is a city in North Korea.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Pyongyang.

Population

70,923 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hongwŏn (Hamgyŏng-namdo)

Hŭngnam ... 35 km
Hamhŭng ... 36 km
Wŏnsan ... 105 km
Sunch’ŏn ... 175 km
Pyongyang ... 208 km
Sariwŏn ... 243 km
Chongjin ... 244 km
Tonghua ... 248 km
Namp’o ... 249 km
Kaesŏng ... 253 km
Uijeongbu-si ... 262 km
Goyang-si ... 276 km
Seoul ... 282 km
Sinŭiju ... 285 km
Dandong ... 286 km
Seongnam-si ... 292 km
Bucheon-si ... 294 km
Kwangmyŏng ... 294 km
Incheon ... 300 km
Anyang-si ... 302 km
Suwon ... 311 km
Ansan-si ... 311 km
Hwaseong-si ... 324 km
Yanji ... 341 km
Cheonan ... 360 km
Benxi ... 363 km
Cheongju-si ... 375 km
Fushun ... 381 km
Liaoyuan ... 389 km
Liaoyang ... 407 km

North Korea North Korea: Neighbouring Countries