Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Yaoundé, CameroonYaoundéCameroon

What time is it?

Current local time in
Yaoundé, Cameroon

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Douala

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Yaoundé

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Yaoundé: Today, December 13, 2017

Sunrise Yaoundé

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Yaoundé

Sunset

6:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Giaounte
  • Gorad Jaundeh
  • Jande
  • Jaunde
  • Jaundeo
  • Jaundė
  • Jaúnde
  • Jánde
  • YAO
  • Yaounde
  • Yaoundé
  • Yaunde
  • Yaundé
  • Yawunde
  • iaunde
  • ya wen de
  • ya'unde
  • yaunde
  • yavunte
  • yawndy
  • yaxunde
  • yaywndh
  • ye wen de
  • Γιαουντέ
  • Јаунде
  • Горад Яўндэ
  • Яунде
  • Յաունդե
  • יאונדה
  • יאונדע
  • ياوندي
  • یاؤندے
  • یائونده
  • یائوندێ
  • یاونڈی
  • याउंदे
  • ਯਾਊਂਦੇ
  • யாவுண்டே
  • ยาอุนเด
  • ཡོན་དྷི།
  • იაუნდე
  • ያዉንዴ
  • ヤウンデ
  • 耶溫得
  • 雅温得
  • 야운데

Country

Yaoundé is a city in Cameroon.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Douala.

Population

1,299,369 People

Cities around Yaoundé (Centre)

Douala ... 147 km
Bafoussam ... 198 km
Bamenda ... 256 km
Calabar ... 283 km
Uyo ... 315 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 337 km
Aba ... 359 km
Umuahia ... 370 km
Port Harcourt ... 374 km
Libreville ... 417 km
Enugu ... 429 km
Onitsha ... 455 km
Makurdi ... 489 km
Warri ... 496 km
Benin City ... 545 km
Bangui ... 566 km
Okene ... 586 km
Owo ... 600 km
Garoua ... 617 km
Akure ... 629 km
Ondo ... 642 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 652 km
Abuja ... 656 km
Effon Alaiye ... 673 km
Ilesa ... 682 km
Jos ... 700 km
Gombe ... 708 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 710 km
Lagos ... 710 km
Iwo ... 719 km